Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & L.M.Perry [as Eugenia malaccensis L.]
Malay apple
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 458 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Myrtaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: malaccensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: malaccensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112059

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus malaccensis (L.) Stokes
  2. Eugenia domestica Baillon
  3. Eugenia macrophylla Lam.
  4. Eugenia malaccensis L.
  5. Eugenia pseudomalaccensis Linden
  6. Eugenia purpurascens Baillon
  7. Eugenia purpurea Roxb.
  8. Jambosa domestica DC.
  9. Jambosa domestica Blume
  10. Jambosa macrophylla (Lam.) DC.
  11. Jambosa malaccensis (L.) DC.
  12. Jambosa purpurascens DC.
  13. Jambosa purpurea (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
  14. Myrtus macrophylla (Lam.) Sprengel
  15. Myrtus malaccensis (L.) Sprengel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & L.M.Perry [as Eugenia malaccensis L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 458 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508613473
current unix time :1508613473
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: