Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.) Schultes [as Cinchona caribaea Jacq.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 481 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: caribaeus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caribaeus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112082

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Cinchona caribaea Jacq.
  2. Cinchona caribbeana W.Wright
  3. Cinchona herbacea L.
  4. Cinchona jamaicensis Wright
  5. Cinchona myrtifolia Stokes
  6. Cinchona racemosa Schrank ex Steudel
  7. Exostema longicuspe Oerst.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.) Schultes [as Cinchona caribaea Jacq.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 481 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]