Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 1 (1839) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112469


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 1 (1839) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c76adpm68nii2atbc427rf8f07
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 06:38:39
SESSION unix time in : 1576129119
SESSION unix time out: 1576129719
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576129119
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.243.226