Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose]
cited name:
Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose

Annales de flore et de pomone: ou journal des jardins et des champs, ser. 2, vol. 2: t. 44 (1817) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: lanceolatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=115941


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose]
Annales de flore et de pomone: ou journal des jardins et des champs, ser. 2, vol. 2: t. 44 (1817) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: arckseh8ns7npmjj0ctbore9e5
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 20:23:00
SESSION unix time in : 1571422980
SESSION unix time out: 1571423580
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571422980
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250