Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 57: p. 136, t. 1 (1970) [Mollhausen]

drawing: Mollhausen
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=117618


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 57: p. 136, t. 1 (1970) [Mollhausen]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: g29cefo0m0ib1et6023tsnntd1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 02:09:51
SESSION unix time in : 1575680991
SESSION unix time out: 1575681591
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575680991
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40