Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria macrothele Mart.]
cited name:
Mammillaria macrothele Mart.

T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 391, t. 39 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: macrothele
epithet recognized: octacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118255


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus exsudans (Zucc.) Kuntze
  2. Coryphantha exsudans (Zucc.) Lemaire ex Britton & Rose
  3. Mammillaria aulacothele Lemaire
  4. Mammillaria brevimamma Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.
  6. Mammillaria exsudans Zucc.
  7. Mammillaria lehmannii Otto
  8. Mammillaria macrothele Mart.
  9. Mammillaria octacantha DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria macrothele Mart.]
T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 391, t. 39 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e7hovqaghvokl041ve6n4a5ej2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 09:52:53
SESSION unix time in : 1575967973
SESSION unix time out: 1575968573
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575967973
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.225.194.144