Crataegus curvisepala Lindm. [as Spina alba] [syn. Crataegus oxyacantha L.]
cited name:
Crataegus oxyacantha L.

E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 149 (1737) [E. Blackwell]

drawing: E. Blackwell
engraving:

family: Rosaceae
subfamily: Rosoideae
tribe: Crataegeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: oxyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: curvisepalus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118991


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Crataegus calycina Franco
  2. Crataegus kyrtostyla auct.
  3. Crataegus monogyna SoĆ³
  4. Crataegus oxyacantha L.
  5. Crataegus pseudokyrtostyla Klokov
  6. Mespilus oxyacanthus
  7. Oxyacantha rosea Paxton
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Crataegus curvisepala Lindm. [as Spina alba] [syn. Crataegus oxyacantha L.]
E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 149 (1737) [E. Blackwell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1o0hguf53r4t9b5j3tqgbc3f16
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 22:34:39
SESSION unix time in : 1574112879
SESSION unix time out: 1574113479
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574112879
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.210.89