Maranta cristata Nees & Mart. var. kerchoviana [as Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl. var. kerchoviana]
cited name:
Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.

E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: p. 540, t. 247 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Marantaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Maranteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bicolor
epithet recognized: cristatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119941


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Calathea bicolor (Ker Gawl.) Steudel
  2. Calathea kerchoveana Gentil
  3. Goeppertia bicolor (Ker Gawl.) Nees
  4. Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.
  5. Thalia bicolor (Ker Gawl.) K. Koch
  6. Thalia colorata Vell.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Maranta cristata Nees & Mart. var. kerchoviana [as Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl. var. kerchoviana]
E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: p. 540, t. 247 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l11sjhugusnrvlurjl2iofebd0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 12:20:08
SESSION unix time in : 1576495208
SESSION unix time out: 1576495808
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576495208
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36