Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Tillandsia splendens Brongn.]
cited name:
Tillandsia splendens Brongn.

E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: t. 252 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Bromeliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: splendens
epithet recognized: splendens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119946


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tillandsia appuniana Baker
  2. Tillandsia longibracteata Baker
  3. Tillandsia picta Baker
  4. Tillandsia speciosa (Hook.) G.Nicholson
  5. Tillandsia splendens Brongn.
  6. Tillandsia splendens Suringar ex Witte
  7. Vriesea longibracteata (Baker) Mez
  8. Vriesea speciosa Hook.
  9. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  10. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  11. Vriesea splendens Suringar ex Witte
  12. Vriesea splendens (Baker) L.B.Sm.
  13. Vriesea splendens hort.
  14. Vriesea splendens Steyerm.
  15. Vriesea splendens M.B. Foster
  16. Vriesea splendens hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Tillandsia splendens Brongn.]
E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: t. 252 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bav1afddu7vodomkkikrpf54c7
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 00:24:30
SESSION unix time in : 1571264670
SESSION unix time out: 1571265270
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571264670
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.78