Asplenium nidus L.
cited name:
Asplenium nidus L.
bird’s nest fern, bird’s nest fern, cow’s nest fern, bird’s nest fern
E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: t. 306 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Aspleniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: nidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: nidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=120000


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Asplenium antiquum Makino
  2. Asplenium australasicum (J. Sm.) Hook.
  3. Asplenium ficifolium Goldm.
  4. Neottopteris antiqua (Makino) Masam.
  5. Neottopteris australasica J. Sm.
  6. Neottopteris mauritiana Fée
  7. Neottopteris musaefolia J. Sm.
  8. Neottopteris nidus (L.) J. Sm.
  9. Neottopteris rigida Fée
  10. Thamnopteris nidus (L.) C. Presl

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Asplenium nidus L.
E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 4: t. 306 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: h1pq1qr769bk8tbloesoeiho36
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 22:23:26
SESSION unix time in : 1575753806
SESSION unix time out: 1575754406
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575753806
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211