Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon]
cited name:
Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon

H. Ruiz Lopez, J.A. Pavon, Flora Peruviana, et Chilensis, Plates 1-152, vol. 1: p. 12, t. 121, fig. a (1798-1802) [J. Brunette & F. Pulgar]

drawing: J. Brunette
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: glandulifer, glandulifera, glanduliferum
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=120475


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon]
H. Ruiz Lopez, J.A. Pavon, Flora Peruviana, et Chilensis, Plates 1-152, vol. 1: p. 12, t. 121, fig. a (1798-1802) [J. Brunette & F. Pulgar]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 47petfi68tdfe7jo1e7dk0raj4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 20:43:07
SESSION unix time in : 1575747787
SESSION unix time out: 1575748387
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575747787
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226