Acalypha hispida Burm.f. [as Cauda felis domestica]
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 4: p. 82, t. 36 (1743)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=121519


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f. [as Cauda felis domestica]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 4: p. 82, t. 36 (1743)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4v8blu2uksql2ok4osfju4r0i0
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 06:03:52
SESSION unix time in : 1568865832
SESSION unix time out: 1568866432
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568865832
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20