Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hackel ex Duthie [as Calamagrostis]
cited name:
Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hackel ex Duthie

G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 6: p. 16, t. 6, fig. 2 (1750)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Andropogoneae
subtribe: Andropogoninae

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=121846


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Androscepia gigantea (Cav.) Brongn.
  2. Anthistiria gigantea Cav.
  3. Anthistiria mutica Hassk.
  4. Anthistiria ramosa Thunb. ex Andersson
  5. Anthistiria vulpina Andersson
  6. Perobachne secunda J. Presl
  7. Themeda gigantea Hackel
  8. Themeda gigantea (Andersson) Hackel ex Jansen
  9. Themeda gigantea (Andersson) Hackel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hackel ex Duthie [as Calamagrostis]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 6: p. 16, t. 6, fig. 2 (1750)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: be2oum06rdvroh58k8l1qtgk53
SESSION date in: 2019-10-22
SESSION time in: 06:11:58
SESSION unix time in : 1571717518
SESSION unix time out: 1571718118
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571717518
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.209.80.87