Fritillaria meleagris L. [as Meleagris flos maximus]
cited name:
Fritillaria meleagris

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 1: Tertius ordo collectarum plantarum vernalium, t. 60, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Lilioideae
tribe: Lilieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: meleagris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: meleagris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122434


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Lilium meleagris (L.) E.H.L.Krause

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Fritillaria meleagris L. [as Meleagris flos maximus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 1: Tertius ordo collectarum plantarum vernalium, t. 60, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5gan2cbkj6k2n98n0bocsa0h50
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 02:57:56
SESSION unix time in : 1576461476
SESSION unix time out: 1576462076
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576461476
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.200.93