Helianthus annuus L. [as Flos solis major]

Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 2: Quintus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 206 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: annuus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: annuus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122580

full size 1047 x 1297

Synonyms:
  1. Helianthus aridus Rydb.
  2. Helianthus erythrocarpus
  3. Helianthus indicus L.
  4. Helianthus jaegeri Heiser
  5. Helianthus lenticularis Douglas
  6. Helianthus lenticularis Douglas ex Lindl.
  7. Helianthus macrocarpus DC.
  8. Helianthus macrocarpus DC. & A. DC.
  9. Helianthus multiflorus Hook.
  10. Helianthus ovatus Lehm.
  11. Helianthus platycephalus Cass.
  12. Helianthus tubaeformis Nutt.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Helianthus annuus L. [as Flos solis major]
Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 2: Quintus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 206 (1620) [B. Besler]