Canna indica L. [as Canna Indica rubra]
cited name:
Canna indica L.
Himalayan canna, India Canna
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Secundus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 334 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cannaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122708


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Canna achiras Gillies ex D. Don
  2. Canna achiras Gill.
  3. Canna altensteinii Bouché
  4. Canna amabilis T.Koyama & Nob.Tanaka
  5. Canna ascendens Ciciar.
  6. Canna aurantiaca Roscoe
  7. Canna aureovittata Lodd.
  8. Canna barbadica Bouché
  9. Canna bidentata Bertol.
  10. Canna bifida Roemer & Schultes
  11. Canna brasiliensis Roscoe ex Sprengel
  12. Canna carnea Roscoe
  13. Canna cearensis Huber
  14. Canna chinensis Willd.
  15. Canna cinnabarina Bouché
  16. Canna coccinea Miller
  17. Canna coccinea Roscoe
  18. Canna coccinea Kraenzl.
  19. Canna coccinea Regel
  20. Canna coccinea Chodat & Hassl.
  21. Canna coccinea (Bouché) Regel
  22. Canna coccinea Regel
  23. Canna commutata Bouché
  24. Canna compacta Roscoe
  25. Canna concinna Bouché
  26. Canna crocea Roemer & Schultes
  27. Canna crocea Lag. ex Rchb.
  28. Canna densiflora Bouché
  29. Canna densifolia Bouché
  30. Canna discolor Lindl.
  31. Canna discolor Nob.Tanaka
  32. Canna discolor Nob.Tanaka
  33. Canna edulis Ker Gawl.
  34. Canna ehrenbergii Bouché
  35. Canna elegans Raf.
  36. Canna ellipticifolia Stokes
  37. Canna ellipticifolia (Miller) Stokes
  38. Canna ellipticifolia (Miller) Stokes
  39. Canna ellipticifolia (Aiton) Stokes
  40. Canna ellipticifolia Stokes

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Canna indica L. [as Canna Indica rubra]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Secundus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 334 (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: t7kud1cub7lm9si1q2ngebtp12
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 12:42:41
SESSION unix time in : 1574077361
SESSION unix time out: 1574077961
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574077361
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.176.85