Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]
cited name:
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122736


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0lstdmtgtbcu2e0vuuel1ob3d1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 07:07:47
SESSION unix time in : 1569215267
SESSION unix time out: 1569215867
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569215267
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20