Basella alba L. [as basélla] [syn. Basella rubra L.]
cited name:
Basella rubra L.

H.A. van Rheede tot Drakestein, Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, vol. 7: t. 24 (1686)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=123047


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as basélla] [syn. Basella rubra L.]
H.A. van Rheede tot Drakestein, Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, vol. 7: t. 24 (1686)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bb9q460kgjqh2067hquugjg0f0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 04:02:30
SESSION unix time in : 1575774150
SESSION unix time out: 1575774750
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575774150
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89