Ipomoea violacea L. [as Ipomoea longiflora R. Br.]

J. Banks, D. Solander, James , Britten , Illustrations of Australian plants collected in 1770 during Captain Cook’s voyage round the world in H.M.S. Endeavour, vol. 2: t. 222 (1901) [J.F. Miller]

drawing: J.F. Miller
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: longiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: violaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=123792

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Calonyction grandiflorum (Jacq.) Choisy
  2. Calonyction jacquinii G. Don
  3. Calonyction tuba (Schltdl.) Colla
  4. Convolvulus grandiflorus Jacq.
  5. Convolvulus tuba Schltdl.
  6. Ipomoea glaberrima Bojer ex Hook.
  7. Ipomoea grandiflora (Jacq.) Hallier f.
  8. Ipomoea longiflora R. Br.
  9. Ipomoea macrantha Roemer & Schultes
  10. Ipomoea tuba (Schltdl.) G. Don

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea violacea L. [as Ipomoea longiflora R. Br.]
J. Banks, D. Solander, James , Britten , Illustrations of Australian plants collected in 1770 during Captain Cook’s voyage round the world in H.M.S. Endeavour, vol. 2: t. 222 (1901) [J.F. Miller]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ehgvloog3g2f953pr3vcpc0023
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 10:01:54
SESSION unix time in : 1566720114
SESSION unix time out: 1566720714
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566720114
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6