Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. [as Cucurbita] [syn. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.]
cited name:
Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.

J.P. de Tournefort, Institutiones rei herbariæ, vol. 2: t. 36 (1700)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sicerarius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=124274


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cucumis bicirrha Forster ex Guill.
  2. Cucumis lagenaria (L.) Dumort.
  3. Cucumis mairei H.Lév.
  4. Cucurbita ciceraria Molina
  5. Cucurbita idolatrica Willd.
  6. Cucurbita idololatrica Willd.
  7. Cucurbita lagenaria L.
  8. Cucurbita lagenaria Blanco
  9. Cucurbita lagenaria Blanco
  10. Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne
  11. Cucurbita pyriformis M. Roemer
  12. Cucurbita siceraria Molina
  13. Cucurbita vittata Blume
  14. Lagenaria bicornuta Chakrav.
  15. Lagenaria idolatrica (Willd.) Ser. ex Cogn.
  16. Lagenaria leucantha Rusby
  17. Lagenaria leucantha (Naudin) Nakai
  18. Lagenaria microcarpa Naudin
  19. Lagenaria siceraria Millán
  20. Lagenaria siceraria (Naudin) H. Hara
  21. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.
  22. Lagenaria vulgaris Kobjakova
  23. Lagenaria vulgaris Hort. ex Matsum. & Nakai

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. [as Cucurbita] [syn. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.]
J.P. de Tournefort, Institutiones rei herbariæ, vol. 2: t. 36 (1700)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ui7uu3s7m33jem86rfh5qu2ut3
SESSION date in: 2019-11-15
SESSION time in: 06:36:47
SESSION unix time in : 1573796207
SESSION unix time out: 1573796807
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573796207
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.150.239