Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.]
cited name:
Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 12(3): fasicle 111, t. 106 (1892)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: mollis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=12661


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.]
C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 12(3): fasicle 111, t. 106 (1892)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d8ck4va25okdk0gsamqk08nka1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-23
SESSION time in: 19:47:41
SESSION unix time in : 1571852861
SESSION unix time out: 1571853461
time_left: 590
current unix time :1571852871
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.210.22.132