Cheilanthes obducta Mett. ex Kuhn [as Notholaena balansae Baker]

Hooker, W.J., Hooker, J.D., Icones Plantarum [Hooker’s] Icones plantarum], vol. 17: t. 1677 (1887) [J. Allen]

drawing: J. Allen
engraving:

family: Pteridaceae
subfamily: Cheilanthoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: balansae
epithet recognized: obductus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=129494

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Notholaena balansae Baker
  2. Notholaena herzogii Rosenst.
  3. Notholaena obducta (Mett. ex Kuhn) Baker

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cheilanthes obducta Mett. ex Kuhn [as Notholaena balansae Baker]
Hooker, W.J., Hooker, J.D., Icones Plantarum [Hooker’s] Icones plantarum], vol. 17: t. 1677 (1887) [J. Allen]