Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
cited name:
Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.

R. Wight, , Icones Plantarum Indiae Orientalis, vol. 6: t. 2025 (1846) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=131100


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
R. Wight, , Icones Plantarum Indiae Orientalis, vol. 6: t. 2025 (1846) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oa1ka5geqb6ps96bjj7lbhp6n2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 22:27:13
SESSION unix time in : 1568752033
SESSION unix time out: 1568752633
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568752033
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.194.190