Paphiopedilum argus (Rchb.f.) Stein [as Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.]
cited name:
Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.

A. Cogniaux, A. Goossens, Dictionnaire iconographique des orchidees, Cypripedium, vol. 4: t. 5 (1896-1907) [A. Goossens]

drawing: A. Goossens
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Cypripedioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: argus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: argus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=132276


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.
  2. Cypripedium moensianum auct.
  3. Cypripedium moensii auct.
  4. Cypripedium pitcherianum Manda
  5. Paphiopedilum argus (Koop.) O.Gruss
  6. Paphiopedilum sriwanae Koop.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Paphiopedilum argus (Rchb.f.) Stein [as Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.]
A. Cogniaux, A. Goossens, Dictionnaire iconographique des orchidees, Cypripedium, vol. 4: t. 5 (1896-1907) [A. Goossens]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vh7pn8op9qdrcf0s8q04h2bum3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 18:47:16
SESSION unix time in : 1575654436
SESSION unix time out: 1575655036
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575654436
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211