Basella alba L. [as Solanum scandens Malabaricum Betae folio seu Basella]
cited name:
Basella alba L.

J.W. Weinmann, Phytanthoza iconographia, vol. 4: t. 936, fig. b (1745) [unsigned]

drawing: unsigned
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: albus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=135794


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Solanum scandens Malabaricum Betae folio seu Basella]
J.W. Weinmann, Phytanthoza iconographia, vol. 4: t. 936, fig. b (1745) [unsigned]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: p07ca3p96us08once0s8pa6co0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 01:33:00
SESSION unix time in : 1575937980
SESSION unix time out: 1575938580
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575937980
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.225.194.144