Sedum acre L. [as Sedum minus causticatum]
biting stonecrop, wall pepper
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 300, fig. III (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Crassulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: acer, acris, acre
epithet recognized: acer, acris, acre

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139180

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Sedum acre (Ten.) Arcang.
  2. Sedum acre Velen.
  3. Sedum drucei Graebn.
  4. Sedum elrodii M.E. Jones
  5. Sedum glaciale Clarion ex DC.
  6. Sedum krajinae Domin
  7. Sedum minimum Nieuwl.
  8. Sedum neglectum Ten.
  9. Sedum procumbens Schrank
  10. Sedum robustum (Velen.) Domin
  11. Sedum wettsteinii Freyn
  12. Sedum zlatiborense Domin

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sedum acre L. [as Sedum minus causticatum]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 300, fig. III (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0ruhvkpvnnqn2v215uuaef5m25
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 08:36:39
SESSION unix time in : 1566714999
SESSION unix time out: 1566715599
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566714999
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6