Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus Indicus flore violaceo]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 303, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: hederaceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: nil

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139188

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus hederaceus L.
  2. Convolvulus nil L.
  3. Convolvulus tomentosus Vell.
  4. Ipomoea cuspidata Ruiz & Pavon
  5. Ipomoea desertorum House
  6. Ipomoea hederacea Baker & Rendle
  7. Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
  8. Ipomoea hederacea A. Gray
  9. Ipomoea longicuspis Meissner
  10. Ipomoea nil (Blume) Boerl.
  11. Ipomoea scabra Forssk.
  12. Ipomoea setosa Blume
  13. Ipomoea trichocalyx Steudel
  14. Ipomoea vaniotiana H. Lév.
  15. Pharbitis cuspidata (Ruiz & Pavon) G. Don
  16. Pharbitis githaginea Hochst.
  17. Pharbitis hederacea (L.) Choisy
  18. Pharbitis nil (L.) Choisy
  19. Pharbitis purpurea Asch. in Schweinf.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus Indicus flore violaceo]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 303, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6tirnfnsv6qnonpqeuqkr65373
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 00:50:56
SESSION unix time in : 1566773456
SESSION unix time out: 1566774056
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566773456
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.179.0