Capsicum annuum L. [as Piper Indicum orbiculatum medium]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Primus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 332, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Solanaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: annuus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: annuus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139232

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Capsicum abyssinicum A. Rich.
  2. Capsicum angulosum Miller
  3. Capsicum annuum Fingerh.
  4. Capsicum annuum Fingerh.
  5. Capsicum annuum Fingerh.
  6. Capsicum annuum (Dierb.) D’Arcy & Eschbaugh
  7. Capsicum annuum Kuntze
  8. Capsicum annuum (G.Mey.) Voss
  9. Capsicum annuum (Miller) Irish
  10. Capsicum annuum Edwall
  11. Capsicum annuum Makino
  12. Capsicum annuum (Sturtev.) Irish
  13. Capsicum annuum (L.) Kuntze
  14. Capsicum annuum (G.Mey.) Voss
  15. Capsicum annuum (Willd.) Sendtn.
  16. Capsicum annuum Kuntze
  17. Capsicum annuum (DC.) Sendtn.
  18. Capsicum annuum Kuntze
  19. Capsicum annuum Dierb.
  20. Capsicum annuum (Miller) Heiser
  21. Capsicum annuum (Fingerh.) Shinners
  22. Capsicum annuum Dunal
  23. Capsicum annuum Makino
  24. Capsicum annuum (Dunal) Cufod.
  25. Capsicum annuum Makino
  26. Capsicum annuum Makino
  27. Capsicum annuum Kuntze
  28. Capsicum axi Vell.
  29. Capsicum baccatum Rodschied
  30. Capsicum baccatum Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  31. Capsicum bauhinii Dunal
  32. Capsicum caerulescens Besser
  33. Capsicum cerasiforme Miller
  34. Capsicum cerasiforme Willd.
  35. Capsicum ceratocarpum Fingerh.
  36. Capsicum cereolum Bertol.
  37. Capsicum comarim Vell.
  38. Capsicum conicum G.Mey.
  39. Capsicum conicum Lam.
  40. Capsicum conoide Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Capsicum annuum L. [as Piper Indicum orbiculatum medium]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Primus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 332, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fr0m21e1nnt2r9bdib5ncq16u7
SESSION date in: 2019-07-17
SESSION time in: 21:18:03
SESSION unix time in : 1563391083
SESSION unix time out: 1563391683
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563391083
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.172.234.236