Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. [as Cucurbita longa flore albo protuberante ventre] [syn. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.]
cited name:
Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.

Giorgio Bonelli, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 1: t. 69 (1783-1816)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sicerarius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Public Library, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139441


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cucumis bicirrha Forster ex Guill.
  2. Cucumis lagenaria (L.) Dumort.
  3. Cucumis mairei H.Lév.
  4. Cucurbita ciceraria Molina
  5. Cucurbita idolatrica Willd.
  6. Cucurbita idololatrica Willd.
  7. Cucurbita lagenaria L.
  8. Cucurbita lagenaria Blanco
  9. Cucurbita lagenaria Blanco
  10. Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne
  11. Cucurbita pyriformis M. Roemer
  12. Cucurbita siceraria Molina
  13. Cucurbita vittata Blume
  14. Lagenaria bicornuta Chakrav.
  15. Lagenaria idolatrica (Willd.) Ser. ex Cogn.
  16. Lagenaria leucantha Rusby
  17. Lagenaria leucantha (Naudin) Nakai
  18. Lagenaria microcarpa Naudin
  19. Lagenaria siceraria Millán
  20. Lagenaria siceraria (Naudin) H. Hara
  21. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.
  22. Lagenaria vulgaris Kobjakova
  23. Lagenaria vulgaris Hort. ex Matsum. & Nakai

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. [as Cucurbita longa flore albo protuberante ventre] [syn. Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.]
Giorgio Bonelli, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 1: t. 69 (1783-1816)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9qside2fqjgshruvdifev1nl91
SESSION date in: 2019-11-11
SESSION time in: 22:50:44
SESSION unix time in : 1573509044
SESSION unix time out: 1573509644
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573509044
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.186.19