Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra, caule et foliis purpureis] [syn. Basella rubra L.]

Giorgio Bonelli, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 2: t. 98 (1783-1816)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Public Library, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139572

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra, caule et foliis purpureis] [syn. Basella rubra L.]
Giorgio Bonelli, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 2: t. 98 (1783-1816)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8op0323vob0997mod2viq89rr5
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 11:56:38
SESSION unix time in : 1566813398
SESSION unix time out: 1566813998
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566813398
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.238.189.171