Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Batata purgativa (Batata cathartica)]

A. Munting, Naauwkeurige beschrijving der aardgewassen, vol. 1: p. 625, t. 176 (1696)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: batatas
epithet recognized: batatas

Illustration contributed by:
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute Library, Williamstown, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=140786

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas edulis (Thunb.) Choisy
  2. Batatas edulis (Griseb.) Ram. Goyena
  3. Convolvulus apiculata M. Martens & Galeotti
  4. Convolvulus attenuatus M. Martens & Galeotti
  5. Convolvulus batatas L.
  6. Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims
  7. Convolvulus edulis Thunb.
  8. Convolvulus esculentus Salisb.
  9. Convolvulus hederaceus Sessé & Moc.
  10. Convolvulus tuberosus Vell.
  11. Convolvulus varius Vell.
  12. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret
  13. Ipomoea batatas (Thunb.) Makino
  14. Ipomoea batatas Gagnep. & Courchet
  15. Ipomoea batatas Griseb.
  16. Ipomoea batatas Moldenke
  17. Ipomoea davidsoniae Standl.
  18. Ipomoea edulis (Thunb.) Makino
  19. Ipomoea morsonii Baker
  20. Ipomoea mucronata Schery
  21. Ipomoea purpusii House
  22. Ipomoea vulsa House

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Batata purgativa (Batata cathartica)]
A. Munting, Naauwkeurige beschrijving der aardgewassen, vol. 1: p. 625, t. 176 (1696)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0q1hmf49e4v1gp52c4jiceais7
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 09:02:40
SESSION unix time in : 1566716560
SESSION unix time out: 1566717160
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566716560
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6