Alcea rosea L. [as Alcea ficifolia L.]
cited name:
Alcea ficifolia L.

J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 7: p. 58, t. 663 (1830)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: roseus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Lloyd Library and Museum, Cincinnati, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=143259


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Alcea biennis Winterl
  2. Alcea ficifolia Nyman
  3. Althaea caribaea Sims
  4. Althaea chinensis Wall.
  5. Althaea coromandeliana Cav.
  6. Althaea flexuosa Sims
  7. Althaea meonantha Link
  8. Althaea mexicana Kunze
  9. Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
  10. Althaea rosea (Cav.) S.Y. Hu
  11. Althaea sinensis Cav.
  12. Althaea sinensis Blanco
  13. Malva rosea Garsault

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alcea rosea L. [as Alcea ficifolia L.]
J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 7: p. 58, t. 663 (1830)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ecsu155vhnkqm63hbgtvigant1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 19:33:44
SESSION unix time in : 1576002824
SESSION unix time out: 1576003424
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576002824
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113