Persea americana Miller [as Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]
cited name:
Persea gratissima Gaertner f.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4580 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: gratissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1440


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4580 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2bfrpfi3qu6i3r39mhvtu4nk22
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 21:40:55
SESSION unix time in : 1574455255
SESSION unix time out: 1574455855
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574455255
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142