Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
cited name:
Achania mollis Aiton

The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 6: t. 600 (1827) [G. Cooke]

drawing: G. Cooke
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: mollis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=145244


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 6: t. 600 (1827) [G. Cooke]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: f4ptj5knpt3e82m2bd3o81afd3
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 03:18:00
SESSION unix time in : 1573697880
SESSION unix time out: 1573698480
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573697880
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.21.123