Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania pilosa Sw.]
cited name:
Achania pilosa Sw.

The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 9: t. 829 (1827) [G. Loddiges]

drawing: G. Loddiges
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pilosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=145474


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania pilosa Sw.]
The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 9: t. 829 (1827) [G. Loddiges]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7f93a5600qvik7li3123e05fc1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 20:57:16
SESSION unix time in : 1571425036
SESSION unix time out: 1571425636
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571425036
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250