Bactris major Jacq.
cited name:
Bactris major Jacq.

C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 3(2): fasicle 85, t. 74, fig. II (1881) [J. Bartling & Karsten]

drawing: J. Bartling
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=14623


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 3(2): fasicle 85, t. 74, fig. II (1881) [J. Bartling & Karsten]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gv9hrc3fqgdbo6g02c6oa8n483
SESSION date in: 2019-12-13
SESSION time in: 11:07:26
SESSION unix time in : 1576231646
SESSION unix time out: 1576232246
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576231646
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.225.194.144