Bactris major Jacq.

C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 3(2): fasicle 85, t. 74, fig. II (1881) [J. Bartling & Karsten]

drawing: J. Bartling
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=14623

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 3(2): fasicle 85, t. 74, fig. II (1881) [J. Bartling & Karsten]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4pv4k4p18ufq7j40of96mdgrr3
SESSION date in: 2019-07-22
SESSION time in: 22:38:37
SESSION unix time in : 1563827917
SESSION unix time out: 1563828517
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563827917
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.211.135.32