Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 15: t. 1600 (1845)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=147340


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 15: t. 1600 (1845)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pn6ni6judkl46so06lrsjdrfq1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 22:52:06
SESSION unix time in : 1576360326
SESSION unix time out: 1576360926
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576360326
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.239.20