Rhododendron formosum Wall.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4457 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Rhodoreae
subtribe:

epithet cited: formosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: formosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1517

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Azalea formosa (Wall.) Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rhododendron formosum Wall.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4457 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511258233
current unix time :1511258233
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: