Begonia strigillosa A.Dietr. [as Begonia daedalea Lemaire]
cited name:
Begonia daedalea Lemaire

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 9 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: daedaleus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: strigillosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158000


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia barbana C.DC. ex T.Durand & Pittier
  2. Begonia daedalea Lemaire
  3. Begonia tinctoria L.B.Sm. & B.G.Schub.
  4. Gireoudia strigillosa (A.Dietr.) Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia strigillosa A.Dietr. [as Begonia daedalea Lemaire]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 9 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 01ps52vpbobj7q1aejtc4ccr72
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 02:33:33
SESSION unix time in : 1571272413
SESSION unix time out: 1571273013
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571272413
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250