Calathea roseopicta (Linden) Regel [as maranta illustris Linden]
cited name:
maranta illustris Linden

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 18 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Marantaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Maranteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: illustris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: roseopictus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158009


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Calathea illustris (Linden) N.E. Br.
  2. Maranta illustris Linden
  3. Maranta roseopicta Linden
  4. Maranta wagneri Veitch ex Regel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Calathea roseopicta (Linden) Regel [as maranta illustris Linden]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 18 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i1h9qjhddt0gg63tds8sll29o5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 20:09:22
SESSION unix time in : 1575659362
SESSION unix time out: 1575659962
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575659362
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211