Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg. [as Acalypha tricolor Seemann]
cited name:
Acalypha tricolor Seemann

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 50 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: tricolor
epithet recognized: wilkesianus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158041


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha amentacea (Muell. Arg.) Fosberg
  2. Acalypha amentacea (Muell. Arg.) Fosberg
  3. Acalypha circinata A. Gray ex Seemann
  4. Acalypha compacta Guilf. ex C.T.White
  5. Acalypha godseffiana Mast.
  6. Acalypha godseffiana L.H.Bailey
  7. Acalypha hamiltoniana Briant
  8. Acalypha illustris Pax & K. Hoffm.
  9. Acalypha macafeeana Veitch
  10. Acalypha macrophylla Veitch
  11. Acalypha marginata (Miller) J.J. Sm.
  12. Acalypha musaica auct.
  13. Acalypha torta Pax & K. Hoffm.
  14. Acalypha tricolor Seemann
  15. Acalypha triumphans L.Linden & Rodigas
  16. Acalypha wilkesiana J.W.Moore
  17. Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg.
  18. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  19. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  20. Acalypha wilkesiana E.Morren
  21. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  22. Acalypha wilkesiana (L.Linden & Rodigas) J.J. Sm.
  23. Ricinocarpus wilkesianus (Muell. Arg.) Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg. [as Acalypha tricolor Seemann]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 50 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: stvsfallnv9siv1pmbtulob6f6
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 21:29:56
SESSION unix time in : 1568748596
SESSION unix time out: 1568749196
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568748596
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.194.190