Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 4: t. 262 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]

drawing: J. Gould
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=160410

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 4: t. 262 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u25t2bvtufj0gg7c2sn3vopa87
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 20:07:04
SESSION unix time in : 1566670024
SESSION unix time out: 1566670624
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566670024
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.169.76