Bauhinia divaricata L. [as Bauhinia retusa Ham.]
cited name:
Bauhinia retusa Ham.

K.R. Kirtikar, B.D. Basu, Indian medicinal plants, Plates, vol. 2: t. 364 (1918)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Cercideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: retusus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: divaricatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=162025


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bauhinia adansoniana Guill. & Perr.
  2. Bauhinia amblyophylla Harms
  3. Bauhinia americana Laun.
  4. Bauhinia americana Launay
  5. Bauhinia aurita Aiton
  6. Bauhinia caribaea Jenn.
  7. Bauhinia confusa Rose
  8. Bauhinia divaricata Urban
  9. Bauhinia furcata Desv.
  10. Bauhinia furcata Pierre ex Gagnepain
  11. Bauhinia goldmanii Rose
  12. Bauhinia lamarckiana DC.
  13. Bauhinia latifolia Cav.
  14. Bauhinia mexicana Vogel
  15. Bauhinia peninsularis Brandegee
  16. Bauhinia porrecta Sw.
  17. Bauhinia racemifera Desv.
  18. Bauhinia retusa Poiret
  19. Bauhinia retusa Ham.
  20. Bauhinia schlechtendaliana M.Martens & Galeotti
  21. Bauhinia versicolor Bertol.
  22. Casparea amblyophylla (Harms) Britton & Rose
  23. Casparea aurita Griseb.
  24. Casparea confusa (Rose) Britton & Rose
  25. Casparea divaricata (L.) Britton & Rose
  26. Casparea furcata (Desv.) Jacks.
  27. Casparea latifolia (Cav.) Jacks.
  28. Casparea mexicana (Vogel) Britton & Rose
  29. Casparea peninsularis (Brandegee) Britton & Rose
  30. Casparea porrecta (Sw.) Griseb.
  31. Bauhinia porrecta (Sw.) Jacks.
  32. Bauhinia schlechtendaliana (M.Martens & Galeotti) Britton
  33. Bauhinia versicolor (Bertol.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bauhinia divaricata L. [as Bauhinia retusa Ham.]
K.R. Kirtikar, B.D. Basu, Indian medicinal plants, Plates, vol. 2: t. 364 (1918)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: p93ine47g4m82romlr8lgmt1l1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 20:34:23
SESSION unix time in : 1571423663
SESSION unix time out: 1571424263
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571423663
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250