Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
K.R. Kirtikar, B.D. Basu, Indian medicinal plants, Plates, vol. 5: t. 875, fig. A (1918)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=162568


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
K.R. Kirtikar, B.D. Basu, Indian medicinal plants, Plates, vol. 5: t. 875, fig. A (1918)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5cef36rv88lk8pd9l8486g57o1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 07:01:07
SESSION unix time in : 1568869267
SESSION unix time out: 1568869867
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568869267
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20