Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.]
cited name:
Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

Addisonia, vol. 24: t. 775 (1960-1964) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: mollis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=162956


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.]
Addisonia, vol. 24: t. 775 (1960-1964) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7rs2h4qqislhf5jf9d1pv063i7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-20
SESSION time in: 11:02:25
SESSION unix time in : 1574244145
SESSION unix time out: 1574244745
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574244145
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142