Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret [as Batatta]
sweet potato
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 367, t. 130, fig. 1,2 (1747)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: batatas
epithet recognized: batatas

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=164242

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas edulis (Thunb.) Choisy
  2. Batatas edulis (Griseb.) Ram. Goyena
  3. Convolvulus apiculata M. Martens & Galeotti
  4. Convolvulus attenuatus M. Martens & Galeotti
  5. Convolvulus batatas L.
  6. Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims
  7. Convolvulus edulis Thunb.
  8. Convolvulus esculentus Salisb.
  9. Convolvulus hederaceus Sessé & Moc.
  10. Convolvulus tuberosus Vell.
  11. Convolvulus varius Vell.
  12. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret
  13. Ipomoea batatas (Thunb.) Makino
  14. Ipomoea batatas Gagnep. & Courchet
  15. Ipomoea batatas Griseb.
  16. Ipomoea batatas Moldenke
  17. Ipomoea davidsoniae Standl.
  18. Ipomoea edulis (Thunb.) Makino
  19. Ipomoea morsonii Baker
  20. Ipomoea mucronata Schery
  21. Ipomoea purpusii House
  22. Ipomoea vulsa House

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret [as Batatta]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 367, t. 130, fig. 1,2 (1747)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: t8cbm418i6ijt15o1fbqul0tp6
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 02:11:44
SESSION unix time in : 1566691904
SESSION unix time out: 1566692504
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566691904
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.48.224