Basella alba L. [as Gandola II rubra] [syn. Basella rubra L.]
cited name:
Basella rubra L.

G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 417, t. 154, fig. 2 (1747)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=164247


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Gandola II rubra] [syn. Basella rubra L.]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 417, t. 154, fig. 2 (1747)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: asqce2c5u9f5dvd6mqjl4ihoc1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 15:14:45
SESSION unix time in : 1575987285
SESSION unix time out: 1575987885
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575987285
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226