Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
N.L. Burman, Flora Indica, p. 203, t. 61, fig. 1 (1768) [A. van der Laan]

drawing: A. van der Laan
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=167872


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
N.L. Burman, Flora Indica, p. 203, t. 61, fig. 1 (1768) [A. van der Laan]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s1ti2v82v6pvhetrc0vcu1qoj1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 10:02:59
SESSION unix time in : 1569139379
SESSION unix time out: 1569139979
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569139379
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.136.184