Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott [as Calla palustris Meehan]
cited name:
Calla palustris Meehan

T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 1: p. 121, t. 31 (1878-1879)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Araceae
subfamily:
tribe: Calleae
subtribe:

epithet cited: palustris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sagittifolius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172242


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Alocasia talihan Elmer ex Merr.
  2. Arum nigrum Vell.
  3. Arum sagittaefolium hort. ex Steudel
  4. Arum sagittifolium L.
  5. Arum sagittifolium (Michx.) Pursh
  6. Arum xanthorrhizon Jacq.
  7. Caladium edule G.Mey.
  8. Caladium mafaffa Engl.
  9. Caladium sagittifolium (L.) Vent.
  10. Caladium sagittifolium (Michx.) Nutt.
  11. Caladium utile Engl.
  12. Caladium xanthorrhizon (Jacq.) Willd.
  13. Philodendron nigrum Kunth
  14. Xanthosoma appendiculatum Schott
  15. Xanthosoma atrovirens K. Koch & C.D.Bouché
  16. Xanthosoma atrovirens Fournet
  17. Xanthosoma atrovirens (Schott) Engl.
  18. Xanthosoma atrovirens K. Koch
  19. Xanthosoma atrovirens Engl.
  20. Xanthosoma atrovirens Engl.
  21. Xanthosoma atrovirens Engl.
  22. Xanthosoma atrovirens K. Koch
  23. Xanthosoma blandum Schott
  24. Xanthosoma edule (G.Mey.) Schott
  25. Xanthosoma ianthinum K. Koch & C.D.Bouché
  26. Xanthosoma jacquinii Schott
  27. Xanthosoma mafaffa Schott
  28. Xanthosoma mafaffa (Schott) Engl.
  29. Xanthosoma nigrum Stellfeld
  30. Xanthosoma nigrum Mansf.
  31. Arum peregrinum Griseb.
  32. Arum poeppigii (Schott) J.F.Macbr.
  33. Arum roseum Schott
  34. Arum sagittifolium K. Koch
  35. Arum utile K. Koch & C.D.Bouché
  36. Arum violaceum Schott
  37. Arum xantharrhizon (Jacq.) K. Koch
  38. Arum palustris Meehan

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott [as Calla palustris Meehan]
T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 1: p. 121, t. 31 (1878-1879)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ruide0e44bl3fq42i23nh7qat3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 20:05:58
SESSION unix time in : 1568829958
SESSION unix time out: 1568830558
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568829958
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142